Equality Objectives

Kilmorie Primary School Equality Information and Objectives

Kilmorie Primary School is a vibrant, inclusive and welcoming place for everyone; we believe it always will be.  At the heart of our school are our Kilmorie Child Qualities including respect and empathy.  The ethos and values of our school community are underpinned by our school rules: show respect, care and consideration to all; challenge unacceptable, unkind behaviour; care for our school environment; promote good learning behaviour.  We are always here for everyone, regardless of race, sexuality, gender, religion or anything else that makes us who we are.  We seek and listen to the views of children, parents and carers and staff.

The Equality Act 2010 brought together all the legal requirements on equality that the private, public and voluntary sectors need to follow. It affects equality law at work and in the delivery of all kinds of services and, in the context of this policy, in all aspects of the provision of education.

The Act protects people from discrimination on the basis of certain characteristics, known as the ‘protected characteristics’ which are:

  • Age
  • Disability
  • Gender reassignment
  • Marriage or Civil Partnership
  • Pregnancy and Maternity
  • Race
  • Religion/Belief
  • Sex (Gender)
  • Sexual orientation

In addition, we have decided to include the following characteristic:

  • Economically marginalised

Aims

Our school aims to meet its obligations under the public sector equality duty by having due regard to the need to:

  • Eliminate discrimination and other conduct that is prohibited by the Equality Act 2010. We will do this by ensuring that our policies and practices are inclusive to all, and reflect and meet the needs of all our children and our community.
  • Advance equality of opportunity between people who share a protected characteristic and people who do not share it. We will do this by ensuring that all children can access the academic and extra-curricular activities that we provide, particularly those children and members of our community who experience barriers to access.
  • Foster good relations across all characteristics – between people who share a protected characteristic and people who do not share it. We will do this by celebrating the individual child, embracing our similarities and differences and recognising the rights of every child. While doing this we will ensure that diversity is embedded in the curriculum.

Roles and responsibilities

The Governing Board will:

  • Ensure that the equality information and objectives as set out in this statement are published and communicated throughout the school, including to staff, pupils and parents, and that they are reviewed and updated at least once every four years
  • Delegate responsibility for monitoring the achievement of the objectives on a regular basis to the Headteacher who will endeavour to ensure the objectives remain relevant and up to date.

The Headteacher will ensure that 

  • Knowledge and understanding of the equality objectives are promoted amongst staff and pupils
  • Monitor success in achieving the objectives and report back to the governors

Staff will ensure that

  • Teaching and learning takes this policy into account
  • Diversity will be recognised as a positive, rich resource for teaching, learning and the curriculum

Equality information and objectives

Schools must publish equality information and objectives. Our equality information can be found in Appendix 1 and is updated annually.

Background information

During 2017 – 2018 the school carried out an equalities audit and governors undertook a school improvement visit where they discussed the findings and completed a learning walk.

The following areas were explored (amongst others)

Curriculum 

The curriculum team audited equalities across the curriculum. They found that teachers actively tried to avoid stereotypes and to ensure that there was no gender bias. This was evident particularly in PSHE, RE, History and

Geography. Following our most recent annual review, we will continue to develop our rich curriculum so it reflects the rich diversities of the UK, of Kilmorie and in particular considering the Black Lives Matter movement.

Enrichment activities

Enrichment club uptake showed gender divides with more girls taking up dance and ‘creative’ activities and more boys taking up sporting activities.

Behaviour

An audit of teachers’ observations of behaviour in their classes showed that boys demonstrate more overt behaviour than girls. This reflects the national picture.

Attainment 

Data indicates that in general it would appear that a higher percentage of girls achieve at greater depth in English and boys in maths.

Equality Objectives June 2018 – 2022 (Reviewed October 2020)

From our findings we have decided on the following objectives, these will be reviewed annually and we will continue to audit regularly using a variety of approaches:

Equality Objective 1

To ensure that our staff have the appropriate knowledge and training about good equalities practice so that we can ensure that our curriculum is diverse and accessible to all, that our behaviour management is fair and equal and that we can identify underachievement in all groups.

Equality Objective 2

To ensure that our curriculum reflects the rich diversities of the UK, our local area and of Kilmorie in order to meet the needs of our children irrespective of race, gender, disability, sexual orientation and religion.

We will do this by:

  • Ensuring topics and resources used reflect diversity
  • Regularly reviewing and monitoring the curriculum to ensure that topics and resources are up to date
  • Ensuring that all children are accessing this diverse curriculum through high expectations and high-quality teaching to enable children to meet their full potential

Equality Objective 3

To continue to promote equality of opportunity in enrichment activities.

We will do this by:

  • Regularly monitoring the uptake of activities
  • Ensuring that there is a range of activities to meet the needs of our diverse community
  • Identifying and targeting groups with protected characteristics to ensure they have equal access and increase their engagement

Equality Objective 4

To review our approach to behaviour management to ensure that there is no discrimination of those children with protected characteristics.

We will do this by:

  • Reviewing our behaviour policy and practices
  • Monitoring behaviour incidents and identifying any patterns and adapting our interventions appropriately
  • Ensuring that our interventions meet the needs of all our children

Equality Objective 5

To work towards closing the attainment gap at greater depth in English and maths.

We will do this by:

  • Ensuring all staff have the necessary information, training and resources to implement high quality lessons
  • Regularly monitoring attainment through analysing data and tracking pupil progress
  • Ensuring that appropriate early interventions are put in place where underachievement is identified

Equality Objective 6

To seek to make our governing body representative of our diverse population.

Appendix 1 : Equality Information (updated October 2020)

Characteristics of our school population

Gender

 RECEPTIONY1 – Y6TOTAL
Total88531619
Boys48259307
Girls40272312

Pupil Premium Reception to Year 6

PUPIL PREMIUM
67 (10.8%)

Special Educational Needs Reception to Year 6

STAGENUMBERS%
No Specified SEN57693
SEN335.3
EHCP101.6

Special Educational Needs Type

SEN TYPE FOR PUPILS (PRIMARY NEED)NO.
Social, Emotional and Mental Health1
Cognition and Learning8
Communication and Interaction10
Sensory and/or physical3
SEN support but no specialist assessment of type of need1

Sensitive information on pupils

Some information in relationship to protected characteristics we regard as sensitive. This includes information about pupils who may have gender issues.

As a primary school we do not collect data on the sexual orientation of our pupils, nor do we collect data on pupils who are planning to undergo, who are undergoing or who have undergone gender reassignment.

However, as a school we are aware that there may be a number of equality issues for gay, lesbian and bisexual pupils. We also recognise that people who are undergoing or who have undergone a process to reassign their gender may experience discrimination or harassment, although it is uncommon for this to apply to a child of primary age.

Looked after children

At Kilmorie we have no looked after children in 2020-21.

Ethnic Groups Nursery to Year 6

LANGUAGENURSERY 1NURSERY 2RECEPTIONYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4YEAR 5YEAR 6TOTAL
Afghan0000010001
Afghan (%)0.00%0.00%1.15%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.02%
Any Other Asian Background02032040213
Any Other Asian Background (%)0.00%4.8%0.00%3.3%2.2%0.00%4.5%0.00%2.3%2.0%
Any Other Black Background00012202613
Any Other Black Background (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%2.2%2.2%0.00%2.2%7.06%2.0%
Any Other Ethnic Group0000022026
Any Other Ethnic Group (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.2%2.3%0.00%2.3%0.9%
Any Other Mixed Background00931238531
Any Other Mixed Background (%)0.00%0.00%10.2%3.3%1.1%2.2%3.4%9.0%5.8%4.7%
Any Other White Background000216881035
Any Other White Background (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%2.2%1.1%6.77%9.1%9.0%11.6%5.3%
Asian and Any Other Ethnic Group0010000001
Asian and Any Other Ethnic Group (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
Asian and Black0001000001
Asian and Black (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
Bangladeshi0000010102
Bangladeshi (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.0%0.3%
Black African02034315321
Black African (%)0.00%4.8%0.00%3.3%4.5%3.4%1.1%5.6%3.5%3.2%
Black Caribbean12405244527
Black Caribbean (%)25.0%4.8%4.5%0.00%5.6%2.2%4.5%4.5%5.8%4,1
Chinese0010100002
Chinese (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
Indian0010012127
Indian (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%1.1%2.3%1.1%2.3%1.1%
Information Not Yet Obtained0200200026
Information Not Yet Obtained (%)0.00%4.8%0.00%0.00%2.2%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.3%0.9%
Other Asian0100000001
Other Asian (%)0.00%0.11%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
Other Black0010000001
Other Black (%)0.00%0.00%1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
Other Mixed Background0011310006
Other Mixed Background (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%1.1%3.4%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.9%
Pakistani0010010002
Pakistani (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
Refused0013102119
Refused (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%3.3%1.1%0.00%2.3%1.1%1.2%1.4%
Sri Lankan Tamil1000000012
Sri Lankan Tamil (%)25.0%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
Turkish0001000001
Turkish (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
Turkish Cypriot0101000002
Turkish Cypriot (%)0.00%2.4%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
Turkish/Turkish Cypriot0000010001
Turkish/Turkish Cypriot (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
White and Any Other Asian Background0010010002
White and Any Other Asian Background (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
White and Any Other Ethnic Background0020000002
White and Any Other Ethnic Background (%)0.00%0.00%2.3%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
White and Asian03266276335
White and Asian (%)0.00%7.1%2.3%6.7%6.7%2.2%8.0%6.7%3.5%5.3%
White and Black African00440214318
White and Black African (%)0.00%0.00%4.5%4.4%0.00%2.2%1.1%4.5%3.5%2.7%
White and Black Caribbean01236574533
White and Black Caribbean (%)0.00%2.4%2.3%3.3%6.7%5.6%8.0%4.56%5.08%5.0%
White and Indian0001000001
White and Indian (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
White and Pakistani0010000001
White and Pakistani (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%
White British12447454949444132332
White British (%)25.0%57.1%53.4%50.0%55.1%55.1%50.0%46.1%37.2%49.9%
White Eastern European0020000002
White Eastern European (%)0.00%0.00%2.3%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
White English00330210110
White English (%)0.00%0.00%3.4%3.3%0.00%2.2%1.1%0.00%1.2%1.5%
White European14385424334
White European (%)25.0%9.5%3.4%8.9%5.6%4.5%2.3%4.5%3.5%5.1%
White Irish0000010012
White Irish (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%1.2%0.3%
White Other0010100002
White Other (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
White Western European0001000001
White Western European (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.2%

First Language Nursery to Year 6 - includes multiple first language

LANGUAGENURSERY 1NURSERY 2RECEPTIONYEAR 1YEAR 2YEAR 3YEAR 4YEAR 5YEAR 6TOTAL
Afrikaans0010000102
Afrikaans (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.3%
Albanian/Shqip0100201015
Albanian/Shqip (%)0.00%2.4%0.00%0.00%2.1%0.00%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.7%
Arabic0001001013
Arabic (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.0%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.4%
Bengali 0001000012
Bengali (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.0%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.3%
Bengali (Any Other)0000000101
Bengali (Any Other) (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.1%
Bulgarian0020001104
Bulgarian (%)0.00%0.00%2.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%1.1%0.00%0.6%
Chinese0020100003
Chinese (%)0.00%0.00%2.1%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.4%
Danish0010000001
Danish (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.1%
Dutch/Flemish0001010002
Dutch/Flemish (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.0%0.00%1.0%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
English*22775837981757172565
English* (%)50.0%64.3%78.9%80.6%83.2%81.8%83.3%75.5%78.3%79.1%
French02113217421
French (%)0.00%4.8%1.1%1.0%3.2%2.0%1.1%7.4%4.3%2.9%
German0003111309
German (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%2.9%1.1%1.0%1.1%3.2%0.00%1.3%
Greek0010100002
Greek (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
Gujarati0000001012
Gujarati (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%1,1%0.3%
Hungarian0001000113
Hungarian (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.0%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%1.1%0.4%
Italian0020020228
Italian (%)0.00%0.00%2.1%0.00%0.00%2.0%0.00%2.1%2.2%1.1%
Korean0000010001
Korean (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.0%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.1%
Krio0000000101
Krio (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1,1%0.00%0.1%
Kurdish0011101004
Kurdish (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%1.0%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.6%
Lithuanian0010000102
Lithuanian (%)0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1,1%0.00%0.3%
Malayalam0000010001
Malayalam (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.0%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.1%
Panjabi0120000115
Panjabi (%)0.00%2.4%2.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%1.1%0.7%
Pashto/Pakhto0002011004
Pashto/Pakhto (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.9%0.00%1.0%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.6%
Persian/Farsi0000000011
Persian/Farsi (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.1%
Polish0111120028
Polish (%)0.00%2.4%1.1%1.0%1.1%2.0%0.00%0.00%2,2%1.1%
Portuguese0111030006
Portuguese (%)0.00%2.4%1.1%1.0%0.00%3.0%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.8%
Portuguese (Any Other)0000000101
Portuguese (Any Other) (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%0.1%
Romanian0001100002
Romanian (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%1.0%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.3%
Russian0110001014
Russian (%)0.00%2.4%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%1.1%0.6%
Spanish12111112010
Spanish (%)25.0%4.8%1.1%1.0%1.1%1.0%1.1%2.1%0.00%1.4%
Swedish0111100015
Swedish (%)0.00%2.4%1.1%1.0%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.7%
Tamil1200103018
Tamil (%)25.0%4.8%0.00%0.00%1.1%0.00%3.3%0.00%1.1%1.1%
Thai0000111003
Thai (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.1%1.0%1.1%0.00%0.00%0.4%
Turkish0111010026
Turkish (%)0.00%2.4%1.1%1.0%0.00%1.0%0.00%0.00%2.2%0.8%
Vietnamese0001000001
Vietnamese (%)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.1%
Yoruba0202111108
Yoruba (%)0.00%4.8%0.00%1.9%1.1%1.0%1.1%1.1%0.00%1.1%
Navigate or Search
020 8291 1250